1. Johnny Burnett Trio - Same 2. Howlin' Wolf - Smokestack Lightening 3. Screamin' Jay Hawkins - I Put a Spell on You (ok, so it's a 45, not an LP - but perhaps the greatest recording of the 20th century) 4. Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks 5. Ramones - Rocket to Russia 6. Alex Chilton - Like Flies on Sherbert 7. Gun Club - Fire of Love 8. The Cramps - Psychedelic Jungle 9. Black Flag - Damaged 10. Congo Norvell - The Dope, the Lies, the Vaseline Honorable mention: Modern Lovers - "Live at the Longbranch" Big Star - "Radio City" Deadbolt - "Best of" Bomboras - "Head Shrinking Fun"
the trouble are a great band as where a ton of other boston punk bands from that time i got to see there final show at a greek american polictical hall with the ducky boy and the anti heroes where suppose to place but the show got shut down(what else was new back then)
Most Influenetal, Converge - Jane Doe Poison The Well - Opposite Of December R.A.T.M - Self Titled Coldplay - X&Y Kiss - Self Titled Daughters - Hell Songs Pelican - Austraila Alter - Altar Aesop Rock - Labor Days Drokz - Narration
No order here... Sisters of Mercy "First and Last and Always" Front Line Assembly "Tactical Neural Implant" Einsturzende Neubauten "Halber Mensch" Cocteau Twins "Heaven or Las Vegas" KMFDM "NIHIL" VNV Nation "Empires" Clan of Xymox "Subsequent Pleasures" Skinny Puppy "Last Rights" Project Pitchfork "CHAKRA:red" Nine Inch Nails "Pretty Hate Machine"
All Time Favs in no particular order: 1. NIN - Pretty Hate Machine 2. A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms 3. Sisters of Mercy - Floodland 4. Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill 5. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 6. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine 7. New Order - Substance 8. Nirvana - Nevermind 9. My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult - Sexplosion 10. Depeche Mode - Violator 11. Sublime - Sublime Honorable Mentions: The Crow - Soundtrack The Kills - No Wow The Cramps - Flamejob Missy Elliott - Under Construction Machines of Loving Grace - Concentration Portishead - Dummy System of a Down - Toxicity
Buckethead - Bucketheadland Buckethead - The Elephant Man's Alarm Clock Buckethead - Colma Buckethead - Acoustic Shards Buckethead - Bermuda Triangle Buckethead - Inbred Mountain Buckethead - Pepper's Ghost Buckethead - The Cuckoo Clocks of Hell Buckethead - Crime Slunk Scene Buckethead - Monsters and Robots In no order.
Hell yes! I'm a huge "Day of the Robot" fan too but if you're not into drum and bass I can see how it might be grating. Praxis' "Sacrifist" is pretty great too. "Colma" took a long long long time for me to appreciate it but I really dig it now.
off the top of my head, in no order, and not 10 Enter the Wu-Tang (36 chambers) Stereolab: Mars Audiac Quintet Depeche Mode: Violator Radiohead: Kid A Daft Punk: Homework Wamdue Project: Program Yourself Sensefield: Killed for Less Into Another: Ignaurus The Roots: Phrenology Liz Phair: Exile in Guyville Sublime: 40 Oz. to Freedom Bjork: Homogenic Bjork: Medulla Bjork: Vespertine Talvin Singh: OK i'm sure that will encourage some bjork bashing lol
Yea -- Day of the Robot's pretty great. I actually found it used at a local record store for like $5. Not too bad since it's pretty 'rare' and fetches way more than that on the aftermarket. Sacrifist is good, but not my favorite Praxis. Transmutation has one of my favorite Big B related songs ever -- The Interworld and the New Innocence. That song is so fucking beautiful. Colma is my favorite 'softer' release. Electric Tears is on the same level, just not as good. Did you get the recent numbered reissue CD of Bucketheadland Blueprints? What about In Search Of The? I have set "#1" and it's my holy grail of CDs. I plan on bringing Big B a toy next time I see him (only saw him live once before and I didn't even think about it). He's very obviously into kaiju and shit, even to the point of naming tracks after Gigan, Mecha Gigan, Johnny Sokko and His Giant Robot, etc. Out of all the bands and artists I've been into over the years, Buckethead has always been the most important to me. I could talk about him and his work for days, obviously, so I'll just stop there.
Hell no. I've been in love since the Sugar Cubes. Although I'll argue to death those aren't her best albums. So many good ones on your list I forgot about Jackie.
I loved showcase showdown. They played dc alot. really under rated band. Did you guys ever listen to Panic? Didnt sound at all like the trouble but It had gibby in the band. they were supposed to do a reunion show in DC years back but they cancelled the day before.
I am in wonder in why these arent all of yours. My favs... Celine Dion, A New Day Has Come Celine Dion, Celine Dion en Concert Celine Dion, Chante Plamondon Celine Dion, Colour of My Love Celine Dion, Du Soleil au Couer Celine Dion, Falling Into You Celine Dion, Let's Talk About Love Celine Dion, One Heart Celine Dion, These Are Special Times Celine Dion, Sing Like Celine Dion Vol. 3 (karaoke)
voivod "war and pain" slab! "descension" kousokuya "1st" die kreuzen "october file" zeppelin II butthole surfers "locust abortion technician" celtic frost "to mega therion" la monte young "black album" rush "hemispheres" section 25 "always now" and about 25,000 others.
This was really hard to narrow down.....Oceanic takes the cake for me. Probably my favorite record ever....as far as everything stuff that is constantly my jams on tour. 1. Oceanic, ISIS 2. Jane Doe, Converge 3. Suburban Teenage Wasteland Blues, Strung Out 4. Idle Will Kill, Osker 5. Jesu, Jesu 6. Dude Ranch, Blink-182 7. Dookie, Green Day 8. Until Your Heart Stops, Cave In 9. Slaughter of the Soul, At The Gates 10. Denali, Denali
Anthrax - Among The Living Slayer - South of Heaven Daft Punk - Discovery Hot Water Music - Forever and Counting Propagandhi - How to Clean Everything Misfits - Walk Among Us Stereolab - Sound Dust Ink and Dagger - Drive This Seven Inch Wooden Stake Through My Philadelphia Heart Rocket From The Crypt - Circa: Now! Dee Dee King - Standing in the Spotlight
Daft Punk - Discovery GAH I FORGOT! Awesome album, also anyone who even mentions Dee Dee King get's some major respect.
no particular order Death - Live in L.A. The Strokes - first impressions of earth Of Montreal - Satanic Panic in the Attic Arctic Monkeys - Whatever they say I am, I am not Slayer - Reign in blood The Unicorns - Who will cut our hair when we're gone Beastie Boys - Hello Nasty Beastie Boys - to the 5 boroughs Bloodhound Gang - one fierce beer coaster MegaDeath - Countdown to extinction
motley crue - too fast for love slayer - reign in blood split lip - for the love of the wounded cro mags - age of quarrel metallica - ride the lightning deicide - once upon the cross carry on - a life less plagued might mighty bosstones - devil's night out/don't know how to party (toss up) anthrax - among the living vio-lence - eternal nightmare ask me tomorrow and you might get these in the list: ozzy - speak of the devil judge - bringin it down bon jovi - slippery when wet behemoth - demigod avail - dixie (i'm with bannedindc on this) testament - the legacy sick of it all - blood, sweat and no tears iron maiden - live after death obituary - cause of death integrity - those who fear tomorrow unbroken - life. love. regret.
I pose for not putting Judge on my list. and 1 word MICHA! I also think humanity is the devil is my favorite integrity album and have come to enjoy "seasons.."