^^^ Nice . . . Bava on the big screen must of been a real trip Another one of his I really like is 'Kill, Baby, Kill' . . .
Just sat through Chillerama, if anyones on the fence abouts seeing it......DON'T! This movie sucked so hard. Not one of the stories was funny. The premise of the stories are great but the execution was horrible I had such high hopes for this.
I just watched The Bitter Feast, and it's a smart horror film aimed at foodie's. It's about JT Franks, a food critic, who's let the travesties of his personal life, overwhelm his food reviews. Peter Gray is a celebrity chef, who lost his job, thanks to the help of JT's review. In turn Peter wants to help JT know what it feels like to be a piece of meat sizzling on the griddle. It was a really good film (especially for people who have worked in the food industry). It strayed far away from the realm of cliche horror, and entered into a new territory, the world of the angry chef. I give this movie 4 hot pockets.
nice isnt that on netflix streaming i've been meaning to watch it for like a year i saw the trailer awhile back
Time to resurrect this thread. So anyone have any newer suggestions horror movie-wise? I'm kind of tired of all the ones I own.
^ I didn't look through the thread yet but check out Red, White and Blue . It was on Netflix for awhile but I'm not sure it's still there. It's definitely worth renting/downloading/whatever if not though. Edit: apparently this might be considered a "Revenge Thriller", but that seems like a subgenre it's still horror as far as I'm concerned.
Despite the fact that it's a VERY mixed bag, I still found The ABCs of Horror to be the most interesting "horror film" of late. Some directors obviously jumped at the opportunity to do whatever the hell they wanted within a few minutes and really outdid themselves, others disappoint harshly (Ti West, I'm looking at you). The segment by Jorge Michel Grau is by far the most disturbing thing I've seen since Martyrs.
just did a new list of horror favorites. I left the following out because I don't quite think of them as horror, but could easily be included: most David Lynch films, Vengeance is Mine, “big monster films” (Godzilla, Q The Winged Serpent, The Host), Antichrist, Peeping Tom, Haxan, Altered States, and Possession (possibly #1). ranking increases towards the bottom Carnival of Souls The Collector The House on Haunted Hill Night of the Demon The Exorcist The House of the Devil Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key Nightmare on Elm Street The Innocents They Live Jigoku From Beyond Blood for Dracula House of Wax (Price) The Bird with the Crystal Plumage Deadly Friend Eyes Without a Face Gozu Black Sunday Burnt Offerings Black Sabbath Wild Zero Vampyr Blind Beast Wait Until Dark Pulse Retribution Kwaidan The Shout The Woman in Black (1989) Horrors of Malformed Men Pontypool Fascination Nosferatu The Fog Let the Right One In Requiem for a Vampire The Serpent and the Rainbow The Beyond Session 9 Kuroneko The Shining Night of the Living Dead Inferno Videodrome Daughters of Darkness Candyman Audition All the Colors of the Dark Vampyres aka Daughters of Dracula Blind Woman’s Curse Cure Death Laid an Egg Onibaba White Zombie The Mummy (Karloff) The Thing Suspiria Alien In the Mouth of Madness Phenomena Hausu
^^ If i had to pick 10 out of those (of ones i've seen) it would be: Gozu Kwaidan Videodrome The Shining Suspiria Alien The Beyond The Thing Black Sunday Audition I would'nt consider these strictly 'horror' but they are indeed great films: Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key The Bird with the Crystal Plumage Eyes Without a Face All the Colors of the Dark Death Laid an Egg
yeah I used to distinguish between giallo and horror but at some point I started lumping em in there I had the sad realization this year that I can't remember the last time I was scared by a movie. I can get angry at bad filmmaking or occasionally grossed out, but I just want to be scared again! Oh well.
Maniac was nuts. I thoroughly enjoyed the first person point of view, and it was done extremely well. You are very correct about Wood being super creepy. He was perfect for the role. V/H/S/2 was decent, I thought. Much better than the first one I'd have to say.
also have to agree- i got to see maniac last year in theaters in spain, and everyone was going nuts. granted, it was a horror film festival. but i loved the remake. vhs 2 was no good in my opinion. i only like the weird asian cult one, minus the idiotic ending
I feel your pain. I can't remember the last time I was scared via a film. In fact I can't even remember the last time I was spooked in real life. Sad.....
^^ I cant remember the last film that actually scared me but these two creeped me out quite a bit, and had me thinking about them long after i'd watched them: Kill List A Field in England Just weird, dark and unsettling little stories. Ben Wheatley is a director i will be keeping an eye on.
Apologies if this is the wrong place to ask . . . . . . but, Has anyone read this book? I just bought it in a charity shop for £1. I had no idea he'd done an autobiography! Hollywood Monster by The Moog Image Dump, on Flickr
I have this. It's a good read. He worked with a lot of famous people. I got mine very cheap from amazon.
Cool . . . i never cared for autobiographies years ago, but lately i've been really digging 'em! This one is great by the way . . . . If Chins Could Kill - Bruce Campbell by The Moog Image Dump, on Flickr And these two (not strictly autobiographies) are full of really interesting insights and anecdotes . . . The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Companion by The Moog Image Dump, on Flickr The Evil Dead Companion by The Moog Image Dump, on Flickr
Had a terrible night last night. Came home early and put on Rigor Mortis. Took all my troubles away. Very stylistic. Ghosts, vampires, crazy people, albinos, monks, dark magic, kung fu. Fun, interesting, creative. Gore without being disgusting. Great acting by Bau Hei-Jing. Juno Mak's first movie. Can't wait for more! *Subs were a bit off meaning sometimes. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2771800/ http://www.lovehkfilm.com/reviews_2/rigor_mortis.html
So, I gave A Field in England a try yesterday, and would probably advise a general 'pass' for most folks. While Kill List established Wheatley as someone to watch, this was pretty much an exercise in film pretentiousness for me. At best, a nice looking film, with lack of any substance, but at worst, an extremely annoying exercise in film endurance. I don't mean to rip it apart, as I would still classify it as okay cinema, but even arthouse pictures need to be done right. He just reached too high with this one. I feel like he was just throwing stuff together to show off every technique he learned in film school - unfortunately there was no depth to back it up. I don't know if it was more failed execution of his greater vision, or if it is what he intended; and maybe I just missed it entirely, but in any case, I would say don't go into it without a strong degree of patience.
I watched Human centipede part 2 last night. If your a fan of the first then by all means see the second one. I picked the dvd up used for $6 on Saturday.
Interesting . . . i loved it. I must admit the story does wander rather aimlessly and the director seems a little self indulgent with his techniques, but i really liked it anyway. It seems to evoke a particular mood and if you dont like that mood you just aint gonna dig the film. Personally, i found the film refreshingly different.