Tampopo 7 Samurai Tonari no Tototro Lost in Translation 5th Element Samurai Trilogy Tron Wizards Scratch Better Living Through Circuitry Someone actually mentioned Logan's Run.....that's awesome. I would have listed that as well.
tetsuo the iron man the life aquatic 28 days later AKIRA american psycho and some other ones but its too late i need to sleep
With order thrown out the window: The Warriors The Cabinet of Dr Caligari The Killing Fields Ring 13 (Tzameti) Dog Day Afternoon Marathon Man The Proposition Carnival of Souls High Fidelity The Exorcist, The Godfather II, Hot Fuzz, Old Boy, Dellamorte Dellamore, Nosferatu... and a few others.
I just could never get into mafia movies regardless of fine acting and directing and writing. I think "Brother" was the only mafia or mob movie that ever got me interested. But when it's all over I just still didn't care.
In no order: Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Eraserhead Uncle Meat Damaged Brain Dawn of the Dead The Eye Creatures Naked Lunch Kiss Me Quick Lenny
1.bad boy bubby 2.dark crystal 3.fight club (for the ending) 4.rude awakening 5.punch drunk love 6.blue velvet 7.romperstomper 9.....cant think too much bourbon 12.monkeys and nods to other great movies with good memories allready posted dune. fear and loathing.
lotr trilogy og star wars trilogy any and all bond films (yes i said all) 300 kill bills pulp fiction any and all the thin man films spirited away mulholland drive heathers i'm sure i'm forgeting something
Its ok. Smiley George Romero Forgives you. I saw him 2 weeks ago in Canada and he was like "tell that guy, its alright, even I get confused sometmes. Dead this, Dead that."
american psyco fight club tetsuo: the iron man akira star wars trilogy lotr trilogy leon the professional city of lost children sanjuro/yojimbo nausicaa of the valley of wind (actually most of the miyazaki movies)
ok here is mine texas chainsaw massacre jaws planet of the apes harold & maude dead mans shoes zombie flesh eaters monster squad halloween re-animator return of the living dead for today anyway
Yep, all 4 vols of the VIZ release. Much more storyline than the movie and Miyazaki's drawings are fantastic. If you really like his drawings, there were Japanese import books of his complete storyboards (movie by movie) at Kinokuniya (by Uwajimaya's). Don't know if they are still available, but they were very nice. Sorry for the sidetrack, back to the thread...
Much, much love, but when you're restricted to 10, and aren't necessarily taking the time to really think out your list ... I don't think there's such a thing as "the best movie ever made" because even when there's consensus, it's subjective, but when people say "The Godfather" is the best movie ever made, I don't see much point in disagreeing. Too bad about The Godfather III, especially the nepotistic casting of Sophia the Bad Actress, but it's got some great unintentionally campy moments.
it's funny how you can look through lists like these and realize you had forgotten a lot a good movies. yeah tons more story in the manga.
Jaws Mulholland Drive My Neighbor Totoro Glengarry Glen Ross Rear Window Evil Dead 2 Coming to America Hard Boiled High and Low Amelie So many more...
LOTR Trilogy OG Star Wars Trilogy Big Fish Falling Down Pan's Labyrinth Monty Python and the Holy Grail Pulp Fiction Ratatouille Hopscotch 300 No particular order
Aliens Alien Die Hard Predator The Terminator its easier for me to name some classic all time loves than to delve into everything else i'm obsessed with but i have a huge respect for amazing action films