If there is one thing that I could tell you all....it's that you need to sign up for a Shudder account pronto. Their exclusive Job Bob Briggs series is so much fun.
Preach it! I could listen to Joe Bob talk for hours, Ha, and probably Have! I was excited to hear that “The Last Drive-In” weekend movie marathon was so well received that even though it was supposed to be the official sign off to Joe Bob’s movie marathon hosting, he’ll be back to host another weekend soon A taste of what any horror fan is missing- Here is Joe Bob Briggs on “The Convoluted History of the Demons Series” : Who wants to join @toothaction and I to watch em together?
Time to pull out some all-time favourites as we get closer to the spooky night.. Here's a little list I'm hoping to burn through over the next couple of weeks: Society, From Beyond, The Void, Hellraiser 2, Jason Takes Manhattan (ok, just the last ten minutes of that one), The Hills Have Eyes, Candyman.. still undecided on a few more - that's if I even have enough time to watch these! What movies have Skullbrainers got lined up to re-watch during the Halloween season?
I've got a pretty extensive list of old favorites, barely remembereds and been-meaning-to-get-tos that I plan to jam between my eyes before All Saint's Day: Angst (Gerald Kargl, 1983) Antibodies (Christian Alvart, 2005) Asylum of Satan (William Girdler, 1972) Bad Taste (Peter Jackson, 1973) The Baby (Ted Post, 1973) The Changeling (Peter Medak, 1980) Deep Red (Dario Argento, 1975) The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005) The Devil-Doll (Tod Browning, 1936) The Greasy Strangler (Jim Hosking, 2016) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) Horrors of Malformed Men (Teruo Ishii, 1969) The Howling (Joe Dante, 1981) The Manitou (William Girdler, 1978 ) Messiah of Evil (Willard Huyck and Gloria Katz, 1973) Pigs (Marc Lawrence, 1973) Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) Someone's Watching Me (John Carpenter, 1978 ) Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves, 1968 ) Xtro (Harry Bromley Davenport, 1982) One a day keeps the doldrums away! Thanks for asking.
Not exactly horror, but we'll probably re-watch: Battle Royale (since we never got our DVD back after loaning it and it's now on NF) The Witch Over The Garden Wall Plus I'm sure we'll watch a bunch of previously un-watched stuff. Also, I feel like I need to re-state that people should give A Dark Song a try - it's on NF.
Damn, I jotted that down when you first mentioned it, but it hadn't migrated over to the master list yet. Also, I should probably have a look at Apostle, the new horror thingie from the The Raid: Redemption guy... guess I need to schedule some double features now!
The unsung hero and massively underrated film of the Halloween franchise. To think, if only Halloween had been kept to the original anthology movie idea it started as.
I discuss that very thing here: https://soundcloud.com/wakeupheavy/...ildren-halloween-iii-season-of-the-witch-1982 I was winking at Toothy cuz he's been listening to my humble little podcast and H3 is the latest episode. I'd love it if more of the guys and gals who frequent this thread took a listen too. Trying to reach more people than just my family and friends. As far as movies for me this month, I've been trying to watch stuff I hadn't seen before, and that included the whole of the Halloween Franchise, so I watched 4, 5, 6 and Resurrection. Part 4 (The Return of Michael Myers) was decent, but I can't say I cared much for any of the others. It was also to help me rank the films in total for the episode. Have also watched: --The White Buffalo (weird Chuck Bronson flick) --Insidious: The Last Key --Splice --Amityville 3D --Q --Arachnaphobia (this was a family viewing, such an oddly toned movie) --Malevolent (new on Netflix) --Terrified (new on Shudder, got a lot of hype at recent horror fests) --You Might Be the Killer (made for SyFy) --The Apostle --The Strangers: Prey at Night (on Amazon Prime right now) Also started watching sleaze fest Out of the Dark on Prime, but didn't finish. It wasn't sleazy enough for me. I'll try and finish it soon though. The strange thing is, of those movies I probably enjoyed YMBTK and Strangers: PAT the most. I'm not even that big of a slasher fan, but they were quick, to the point and fairly well made. Strangers has a running time of 85 minutes, with easily 7 minutes of end credits, so it just flies by. Gonna start watching The Haunting of Hill House (I previewed the first ep last night for myself) with the old lady hopefully tonight.
I’ll give that a listen! I’m gonna have a drive to LA in nine days, so maybe some previous episodes will help kill some time! Arachnophobia is so great. Such a simple concept and playing on a legitimate fear/threat that isn’t some type of specter or monster. The nests freaked me the hell out when I was a kid. Malevolent on Netflix does look pretty enticing, so I’m excited to start that. I also read a lot of positive things for THOHH, so that’ll be directly after!
Oh, they'll definitely kill time! And thanks in advance, I appreciate it. Arachnophobia was interesting. I'd never seen it, so about halfway through I was like, "The tone of this movie is all over the place." Then the ending was just an onslaught of terror! My wife screamed about a million times, and my kid enjoyed it, so I'll call it a success. The fact that there were so many real spiders definitely upped the creep factor.
“Terrified” is a new foreign favorite. I only have 1 criticism, but I’ll voice that after more of y’all have seen it. One interesting thing I noticed is that if it wasn’t shot using modern technology, it reads like and otherwise looks like a mid to late 70s film. I don’t want to say too much, because I knew nothing going into it , but there are certainly some terrifying effects, including a lot more practical effects than we tend to see now. And I overall thought that where the cg was used, made good sense. It should be said that it’s an Argentine film and at least on Shudder, there’s no English dub, so you shouldn’t watch if you cannot give all of your attention to the subtitles at the time or you don’t understand Spanish . This is one that should be on everybody’s list to watch tho. It throws so many modern horror movie tropes to the curb; “Terrified” is the antithesis of “The Conjuring” franchise. Spoiler: Basic Plot : Basic Plot : “When strange events occur in a neighborhood in Buenos Aires, a doctor specializing in the paranormal, her colleague, and an ex police officer decide to investigate further.”
I still have Season of the Witch on VHS in a cabinet. I binge watched The Haunting of Hill House over a day and a half(one of the laziest days off/insomnia I’ve had in a minute) and it’s pretty great! The acting gets a little bad at times, almost like they *just* remembered their lines, but didn’t wanna do another take, but I did enjoy it. My only “compliant,” minor series spoilers: Spoiler I’ve never read the book, so I’m not sure how it may/may not differ, but it got very “Family is important/take care of each other” for me towards the end, particularly the end. I wouldn’t have really expected such a morality filled climax in a show that’s so centered around a haunted house, though I guess I should’ve expected it from the family drama. A lot mental of health awareness is thrown in, as well, which I’m all about. But it felt too contrived and directly shoved down the throat, rather than subtlety done with storyline.
The only time I noticed this was in the "single shot" episode (EP6). I'm not sure, but it seemed like they did a lot of it in one take.
Personally I'm not digging Hill House. Only 2 eps in, but might not get any further - thinking of telling my wife to watch the rest without me.
Yeah, I only pressed on because of the encouragement of others, and now I've been stopping myself from evangelising that folk should skip it. Reasons upon request, haha. Unrelated: Don't let the kids watch Apostle, and maybe encourage Grandma to take a pass, too. Others, though, meet me back here so we can talk about it!
@xSuicide Squadx I’d say the show is loosely inspired by the book. Both are centered around the house, and share some character names, but have different endings. The book is also more psychological than the show. You never really know if the house is actually haunted or if they’re just going crazy in the book.
I had the same thing happen to me with Apostle. Heard a lot of really positive stuff about it and walked away from it kinda meh.
Any House on sorority row fans? I got to see this on the big screen a few weeks back. Such a great slasher.
See, I am two episodes in as well, and can probably take it or leave it. I will no doubt end up watching the remainder of the season (given the crap I have seen which has been much worse, and for lack of anything better to pass the time with) but I was surprised at the fairly positive mention of it here. It seems to be mediocre television at best, and as far as 'horror' goes fails to move the needle any. I'm willing to give it a chance a little reluctantly, and won't turn anyone off it, but not exactly holding out hope to be floored or anything.
I was too lazy to do anything else, so I ended up watching another few episodes with my wife last night. My main problem with the show is the characters/writing. At best they're boring (the druggie twin), but mostly they suck (everyone else). The things they say and do are utterly stupid, and nothing about them or their world is believable. I don't give a rats ass about anybody. The only thing I'm even slightly curious about are the house keepers.